Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in /home/71633-55482.cloudwaysapps.com/efjgrqudpm/public_html/wp-content/plugins/paid-memberships-pro/includes/content.php on line 538
class="post-template-default single single-post postid-38836 single-format-standard pmpro-body-level-required pmpro-body-level-3 pmpro-body-level-">
company form partnership

Whether a company can enter into partnership with other person or company ?

company form partnershipThis question has been asked by a premium member of this site. It is indeed an issue that the company which is incorporated under Companies Act is a person . If it desires to have partnership with an Individual or another company under Indian partnership Act 1932, there is not statutory bar to register such a partnership firm .The reason is that in order to  constitute a partnership three condition must be fulfilled as per section 4 of IPA 1932

  • there must be an agreement entered in  to by two or more persons
  • the agreement must be to share the profits of a business
  • that the business must be carried on by all or any of those persons acting for all.

There is no conditions about what type of person can be partner .